ES EN

La Concha de Suances Beach today

Live forecast for La Concha de Suances Beach (Suances, Cantabria). Water temperature, wave height, wind, beach index 1-10 and best time to swim. Coordinates 43.4310, -4.0410.

Air temp
-
Water temp
-
Waves
-
Wind
-

Location

Alerts

Loading data for La Concha de Suances Beach...

About La Concha de Suances Beach

La Concha de Suances is the family beach of the town, sheltered by two breakwaters with calm tides. Part of the San Martin de la Arena ria next to the marina, it offers many services and a seaside promenade.

Orientation: north, approximate length 1000 m, sand type: fine golden sand. Holds a current Blue Flag award. Services: beach bars, showers, toilets, sunbeds, lifeguard cover, playgrounds and step-free access. Access: From the CA-353. Public parking next to the marina.

The WhatAWeather beach index combines six meteorological variables into a 0-10 score: air temperature (best above 22 °C), sea surface temperature from the Open-Meteo Marine model (best above 20 °C), wind speed (best below 20 km/h), significant wave height (best below 0.8 m), cloud cover (best below 30 %) and accumulated rainfall (best below 0.5 mm). A value of 8-10 means perfect, 6-7 good, 4-5 acceptable and below 4 we advise against swimming.

Water quality and jellyfish

For the official microbiological status of Spanish bathing waters consult the NAYADE system run by the Spanish Ministry of Health. WhatAWeather displays an informational jellyfish warning when sea temperature exceeds 23 °C and the wind blows from the east (levante), a situation statistically correlated with sightings in the Mediterranean and the Strait of Gibraltar. This is an orientation indicator and does not replace official Red Cross or city council bulletins.

Notice: This forecast is based on numerical weather models and is informational only. Always check the official lifeguard flags before swimming. In emergencies dial 112.

La Concha de Suances Beach: the weather month by month

The sea is at its warmest in August, averaging 21.9 °C, and at its coldest in February, at 13.7 °C. On land the month with the highest daily maxima is August, which averages 23.4 °C.

When you can swim

The sea holds above 20 °C in July, August and September. Outside those months a swim is possible but short, and in midwinter it is plainly cold without a wetsuit. The gap between air and sea temperature is the figure that misleads most: in August the air reaches 23.4 °C against 21.9 °C in the water.

Wind and waves

In July and August the mean wave height is around 1.1 m, a manageable sea, with a small shorebreak that rarely stops anyone swimming. In winter the mean climbs to 2.0 m, with the annual peak in February at 2.2 m. The prevailing summer wind comes from the north-northwest, and the windiest month is November, when daily maximum gusts average 23 km/h.

Sun and rain

July averages 11.6 hours of effective sunshine a day and 11.5 rain days across the month. The driest month of the year is August, with 10.8 rain days, and the wettest January, with 16.0; over the year as a whole it rains on about 165 days.

Month-by-month climate

Monthly means for La Concha de Suances Beach. Air, wind, sunshine and rain: ERA5 reanalysis, 2015-2024. Sea temperature and waves: marine reanalysis, 2019-2024.
MonthMax. airMin. airSeaWaveMax. gustRain days
January12.16.114.21.902216.0
February13.26.613.72.202313.8
March14.27.613.71.802315.8
April15.89.014.51.402013.5
May17.811.516.31.101913.6
June20.214.718.91.001914.4
July22.516.721.31.001811.5
August23.417.021.91.201810.8
September21.615.220.91.301913.5
October19.713.019.31.502012.2
November15.99.816.82.102315.3
December14.27.915.01.902214.2

How to read these figures

These are climatological means, not a forecast: they describe what has happened on average over the past decade, and any single day can depart a long way from them. The sea column holds the mean of the daily maximum sea-surface temperature, and the wave column the mean of the day's highest significant wave height. The beach index above, by contrast, is computed from today's forecast, combining air and sea temperature, waves, wind, cloud and rain — which is why it can contradict the table on any given day.