ES EN

La Malagueta Beach today

Live forecast for La Malagueta Beach (Malaga, Malaga). Water temperature, wave height, wind, beach index 1-10 and best time to swim. Coordinates 36.7220, -4.4090.

Air temp
-
Water temp
-
Waves
-
Wind
-

Location

Alerts

Loading data for La Malagueta Beach...

About La Malagueta Beach

La Malagueta is Malaga's urban beach, right next to the port and 10 minutes on foot from the historic centre. Its dark volcanic sand is complemented by a wide tree-lined promenade and the famous sardine 'espetos' grilled at the chiringuitos.

Orientation: south, approximate length 1200 m, sand type: dark sand. Holds a current Blue Flag award. Services: beach bars serving espetos, sardines grilled on a skewer, showers, toilets, sunbed rental, lifeguard cover and beach volleyball. Access: Málaga-Centro Alameda commuter rail station, 800 m away. Metro and city buses. Muelle Uno parking.

The WhatAWeather beach index combines six meteorological variables into a 0-10 score: air temperature (best above 22 °C), sea surface temperature from the Open-Meteo Marine model (best above 20 °C), wind speed (best below 20 km/h), significant wave height (best below 0.8 m), cloud cover (best below 30 %) and accumulated rainfall (best below 0.5 mm). A value of 8-10 means perfect, 6-7 good, 4-5 acceptable and below 4 we advise against swimming.

Water quality and jellyfish

For the official microbiological status of Spanish bathing waters consult the NAYADE system run by the Spanish Ministry of Health. WhatAWeather displays an informational jellyfish warning when sea temperature exceeds 23 °C and the wind blows from the east (levante), a situation statistically correlated with sightings in the Mediterranean and the Strait of Gibraltar. This is an orientation indicator and does not replace official Red Cross or city council bulletins.

Notice: This forecast is based on numerical weather models and is informational only. Always check the official lifeguard flags before swimming. In emergencies dial 112.

La Malagueta Beach: the weather month by month

The sea is at its warmest in August, averaging 26.7 °C, and at its coldest in January, at 15.3 °C. On land the month with the highest daily maxima is July, which averages 30.3 °C.

When you can swim

The sea holds above 20 °C in June, July, August, September and October. Outside those months a swim is possible but short, and in midwinter it is plainly cold without a wetsuit. The gap between air and sea temperature is the figure that misleads most: in July the air reaches 30.3 °C against 25.2 °C in the water.

Wind and waves

In July and August the mean wave height is around 0.5 m, a sea that is usually flat, fine for swimming out, for beach tennis or for paddleboarding. In winter the mean climbs to 0.7 m, with the annual peak in February at 0.8 m. The prevailing summer wind comes from the southeast, and the windiest month is February, when daily maximum gusts average 18 km/h.

Sun and rain

July averages 13.2 hours of effective sunshine a day and 0.4 rain days across the month. July is also the driest month of the year, against March, the wettest, with 9.5 rain days; over the year as a whole it rains on about 56 days.

Month-by-month climate

Monthly means for La Malagueta Beach. Air, wind, sunshine and rain: ERA5 reanalysis, 2015-2024. Sea temperature and waves: marine reanalysis, 2019-2024.
MonthMax. airMin. airSeaWaveMax. gustRain days
January15.88.615.30.70175.8
February16.69.415.40.80184.9
March18.310.615.60.70189.5
April19.712.417.70.60177.6
May23.415.619.60.60163.8
June27.319.221.80.50161.8
July30.322.225.20.40150.4
August30.122.726.70.50151.2
September26.819.725.30.50154.0
October23.216.420.50.50146.4
November19.212.418.10.50165.4
December16.810.116.70.60165.0

How to read these figures

These are climatological means, not a forecast: they describe what has happened on average over the past decade, and any single day can depart a long way from them. The sea column holds the mean of the daily maximum sea-surface temperature, and the wave column the mean of the day's highest significant wave height. The beach index above, by contrast, is computed from today's forecast, combining air and sea temperature, waves, wind, cloud and rain — which is why it can contradict the table on any given day.