ES EN

Riazor Beach today

Live forecast for Riazor Beach (A Coruna, A Coruna). Water temperature, wave height, wind, beach index 1-10 and best time to swim. Coordinates 43.3680, -8.4100.

Air temp
-
Water temp
-
Waves
-
Wind
-

Location

Alerts

Loading data for Riazor Beach...

About Riazor Beach

Riazor, together with Orzan, is the city beach of A Coruna. The 13 km seafront promenade (one of Europe's longest) runs right here in front of the Deportivo football stadium. Moderate swells and fresh Cantabrian waters.

Orientation: north, approximate length 600 m, sand type: fine white sand. Holds a current Blue Flag award. Services: beach bars, showers, toilets, sunbeds, surf schools and step-free access. Access: city buses 3, 3A, 4 and 7. Underground parking at Riazor.

The WhatAWeather beach index combines six meteorological variables into a 0-10 score: air temperature (best above 22 °C), sea surface temperature from the Open-Meteo Marine model (best above 20 °C), wind speed (best below 20 km/h), significant wave height (best below 0.8 m), cloud cover (best below 30 %) and accumulated rainfall (best below 0.5 mm). A value of 8-10 means perfect, 6-7 good, 4-5 acceptable and below 4 we advise against swimming.

Water quality and jellyfish

For the official microbiological status of Spanish bathing waters consult the NAYADE system run by the Spanish Ministry of Health. WhatAWeather displays an informational jellyfish warning when sea temperature exceeds 23 °C and the wind blows from the east (levante), a situation statistically correlated with sightings in the Mediterranean and the Strait of Gibraltar. This is an orientation indicator and does not replace official Red Cross or city council bulletins.

Notice: This forecast is based on numerical weather models and is informational only. Always check the official lifeguard flags before swimming. In emergencies dial 112.

Riazor Beach: the weather month by month

The sea is at its warmest in August, averaging 19.1 °C, and at its coldest in March, at 13.7 °C. On land the month with the highest daily maxima is August, which averages 23.8 °C.

When you can swim

The sea never reaches 20 °C in any month of the year: even at the height of summer the first plunge takes your breath away, and anyone staying in for long tends to wear a wetsuit. The gap between air and sea temperature is the figure that misleads most: in August the air reaches 23.8 °C against 19.1 °C in the water. The state of the sea matters more than the temperature: with a northwesterly groundswell the red flag goes up often and rip currents form quickly.

Wind and waves

In July and August the mean wave height is around 1.2 m, a shorebreak present almost daily, more for a board than for an inflatable. In winter the mean climbs to 2.2 m, with the annual peak in February at 2.3 m. The prevailing summer wind comes from the north-northwest, and the windiest month is March, when daily maximum gusts average 24 km/h.

Sun and rain

July averages 12.3 hours of effective sunshine a day and 7.0 rain days across the month. July is also the driest month of the year, against November, the wettest, with 15.9 rain days; over the year as a whole it rains on about 152 days.

Month-by-month climate

Monthly means for Riazor Beach. Air, wind, sunshine and rain: ERA5 reanalysis, 2015-2024. Sea temperature and waves: marine reanalysis, 2019-2024.
MonthMax. airMin. airSeaWaveMax. gustRain days
January13.27.214.72.102315.3
February14.07.613.82.302313.1
March14.98.213.72.102414.9
April16.99.614.51.502113.9
May19.012.015.11.302111.9
June20.814.516.41.201911.5
July23.316.318.21.10207.0
August23.816.719.11.30207.7
September22.415.117.41.401910.8
October20.113.318.01.702215.4
November16.210.516.22.202215.9
December14.79.015.32.102314.7

How to read these figures

These are climatological means, not a forecast: they describe what has happened on average over the past decade, and any single day can depart a long way from them. The sea column holds the mean of the daily maximum sea-surface temperature, and the wave column the mean of the day's highest significant wave height. The beach index above, by contrast, is computed from today's forecast, combining air and sea temperature, waves, wind, cloud and rain — which is why it can contradict the table on any given day.