ES EN

Silgar Beach today

Live forecast for Silgar Beach (Sanxenxo, Pontevedra). Water temperature, wave height, wind, beach index 1-10 and best time to swim. Coordinates 42.4000, -8.8090.

Air temp
-
Water temp
-
Waves
-
Wind
-

Location

Alerts

Loading data for Silgar Beach...

About Silgar Beach

Silgar is the urban beach of Sanxenxo, the 'Galician Marbella'. Sheltered inside Pontevedra ria, its waters are clear and warmer than the Galician average. The promenade hosts hotels, seafood restaurants and the Juan Carlos I marina.

Orientation: south, approximate length 750 m, sand type: fine white sand. Holds a current Blue Flag award. Services: showers, toilets, lifeguard cover, sunbed rental, pedal boats and step-free access. Access: Monbus coaches from Pontevedra. Surface and underground parking near the marina.

The WhatAWeather beach index combines six meteorological variables into a 0-10 score: air temperature (best above 22 °C), sea surface temperature from the Open-Meteo Marine model (best above 20 °C), wind speed (best below 20 km/h), significant wave height (best below 0.8 m), cloud cover (best below 30 %) and accumulated rainfall (best below 0.5 mm). A value of 8-10 means perfect, 6-7 good, 4-5 acceptable and below 4 we advise against swimming.

Water quality and jellyfish

For the official microbiological status of Spanish bathing waters consult the NAYADE system run by the Spanish Ministry of Health. WhatAWeather displays an informational jellyfish warning when sea temperature exceeds 23 °C and the wind blows from the east (levante), a situation statistically correlated with sightings in the Mediterranean and the Strait of Gibraltar. This is an orientation indicator and does not replace official Red Cross or city council bulletins.

Notice: This forecast is based on numerical weather models and is informational only. Always check the official lifeguard flags before swimming. In emergencies dial 112.

Silgar Beach: the weather month by month

The sea is at its warmest in October, averaging 18.6 °C, and at its coldest in February, at 13.5 °C. On land the month with the highest daily maxima is July, which averages 24.7 °C.

When you can swim

The sea never reaches 20 °C in any month of the year: even at the height of summer the first plunge takes your breath away, and anyone staying in for long tends to wear a wetsuit. The gap between air and sea temperature is the figure that misleads most: in July the air reaches 24.7 °C against 17.2 °C in the water.

Wind and waves

In July and August the mean wave height is around 0.9 m, a manageable sea, with a small shorebreak that rarely stops anyone swimming. In winter the mean climbs to 2.0 m, with the annual peak in March at 2.4 m. The prevailing summer wind comes from the north-northwest, and the windiest month is March, when daily maximum gusts average 26 km/h.

Sun and rain

July averages 13.0 hours of effective sunshine a day and 4.5 rain days across the month. July is also the driest month of the year, against December, the wettest, with 15.5 rain days; over the year as a whole it rains on about 136 days.

Month-by-month climate

Monthly means for Silgar Beach. Air, wind, sunshine and rain: ERA5 reanalysis, 2015-2024. Sea temperature and waves: marine reanalysis, 2019-2024.
MonthMax. airMin. airSeaWaveMax. gustRain days
January13.17.914.12.002414.0
February14.18.513.52.002512.9
March15.09.114.12.402613.9
April17.110.715.51.502413.4
May19.613.015.61.102410.8
June21.615.217.70.90228.9
July24.717.017.20.90244.5
August24.617.116.80.90235.1
September22.315.716.71.10227.6
October19.614.018.61.802414.7
November16.111.116.81.902415.2
December14.59.515.01.902515.5

How to read these figures

These are climatological means, not a forecast: they describe what has happened on average over the past decade, and any single day can depart a long way from them. The sea column holds the mean of the daily maximum sea-surface temperature, and the wave column the mean of the day's highest significant wave height. The beach index above, by contrast, is computed from today's forecast, combining air and sea temperature, waves, wind, cloud and rain — which is why it can contradict the table on any given day.