ES EN

A-1 - Burgos Bridge

Road Castilla y Leon · DGT

A-1 - Burgos Bridge
Original source ›

Live weather

Temperature

--

Humidity

--

Wind

--

Lat/Lon

42.347, -3.697

Location

About this A-1 - Burgos Bridge webcam

The A-1 - Burgos Bridge webcam (Castilla y Leon) offers a direct view of weather conditions. The camera is operated by DGT and shows the current state of the location in real time: sky, wind, sea, snow cover or traffic depending on the setting.

The live weather panel pulls data from Open-Meteo for the camera coordinates: temperature, relative humidity and wind. For a 7-day forecast, check the nearest city weather page. The image is served from the operator's server so update frequency depends on their pipeline (typically 1 to 10 minutes for public feeds).

When you plan a trip - to the beach, the snow, a port or a road journey - a webcam complements radar information and AEMET warnings with immediate visual verification. Visit the official source to confirm availability. Browse other cameras in the full selection.

What you see from this camera

The A-1 where it passes Burgos is one of the first stretches to turn difficult when cold air comes in from the north: it stands above 850 metres, and the Burgos plateau banks up persistent inversion fog that can sit there all day without lifting. In winter this view is mainly for finding out whether the carriageway is wet, icy or simply closed by fog before you get in the car.

When the view is at its best

The sky is clearest in July, with mean cloud cover of 37 %, and most overcast in December, at 76 %. The sunniest month is July, with 13.4 hours of effective sunshine a day. Over the year there are about 104 days of appreciable rain and 5 with snow.

The weather at this spot, month by month

Monthly means at the camera’s coordinates. ERA5 reanalysis, 2019-2024.
MeanJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Cloud cover (%)726265686360374053637476
Sunshine (h/day)5.47.28.19.511.312.113.412.210.27.76.04.8
Rain days9.25.810.012.39.78.82.33.27.511.012.711.7
Snow days2.21.00.80.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.50.5
Max. (°C)7.111.012.615.119.323.828.728.622.418.211.78.6
Min. (°C)0.01.72.94.77.711.513.614.211.48.84.42.2

About this page

Public cameras change provider, go dark and come back frequently. When the historical camera for this spot is not streaming, the nearest public camera in service is shown above automatically, and the list below carries all those available in the area, live streams first. The figures on this page are climatology, not a forecast: they describe the average of recent years at these coordinates.