ES EN

San Nicolas viewpoint - Alhambra

Viewpoint Andalucia · Skylinewebcams

Original source ›

Live weather

Temperature

--

Humidity

--

Wind

--

Lat/Lon

37.181, -3.595

Location

About this San Nicolas viewpoint - Alhambra webcam

The San Nicolas viewpoint - Alhambra webcam (Andalucia) offers a direct view of weather conditions. The camera is operated by Skylinewebcams and shows the current state of the location in real time: sky, wind, sea, snow cover or traffic depending on the setting.

The live weather panel pulls data from Open-Meteo for the camera coordinates: temperature, relative humidity and wind. For a 7-day forecast, check the nearest city weather page. The image is served from the operator's server so update frequency depends on their pipeline (typically 1 to 10 minutes for public feeds).

When you plan a trip - to the beach, the snow, a port or a road journey - a webcam complements radar information and AEMET warnings with immediate visual verification. Visit the official source to confirm availability. Browse other cameras in the full selection.

What you see from this camera

From the viewpoint facing the Alhambra you see the Nasrid complex and the summits of Sierra Nevada behind it at the same time, snow-covered in winter above a city at 15 degrees. It is one of the views that best shows the contrast of the Granada plain: temperature inversions that leave the city in haze while the mountains stand clear.

When the view is at its best

The sky is clearest in July, with mean cloud cover of 9 %, and most overcast in March, at 54 %. The sunniest month is July, with 13.5 hours of effective sunshine a day. Over the year there are about 67 days of appreciable rain and 2 with snow.

The weather at this spot, month by month

Monthly means at the camera’s coordinates. ERA5 reanalysis, 2019-2024.
MeanJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Cloud cover (%)43425453402791436484646
Sunshine (h/day)8.29.69.610.912.613.413.512.711.29.78.47.8
Rain days6.75.211.38.84.73.20.20.74.26.08.27.5
Snow days0.50.50.20.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.20.2
Max. (°C)12.816.017.119.524.829.335.134.628.123.916.914.1
Min. (°C)3.14.75.98.112.115.820.620.415.812.27.34.9

About this page

Public cameras change provider, go dark and come back frequently. When the historical camera for this spot is not streaming, the nearest public camera in service is shown above automatically, and the list below carries all those available in the area, live streams first. The figures on this page are climatology, not a forecast: they describe the average of recent years at these coordinates.