ES EN

La Concha Beach - San Sebastian

Beach Pais Vasco · Skylinewebcams

Original source ›

Live weather

Temperature

--

Humidity

--

Wind

--

Lat/Lon

43.3197, -1.9923

Location

About this La Concha Beach - San Sebastian webcam

The La Concha Beach - San Sebastian webcam (Pais Vasco) offers a direct view of weather conditions. The camera is operated by Skylinewebcams and shows the current state of the location in real time: sky, wind, sea, snow cover or traffic depending on the setting.

The live weather panel pulls data from Open-Meteo for the camera coordinates: temperature, relative humidity and wind. For a 7-day forecast, check the nearest city weather page. The image is served from the operator's server so update frequency depends on their pipeline (typically 1 to 10 minutes for public feeds).

When you plan a trip - to the beach, the snow, a port or a road journey - a webcam complements radar information and AEMET warnings with immediate visual verification. Visit the official source to confirm availability. Browse other cameras in the full selection.

What you see from this camera

La Concha bay, closed off by Mount Urgull, Igeldo and Santa Clara island, is the most sheltered beach on the Cantabrian coast. The camera shows the thing that governs everything there: the tide, which between high and low water completely changes how much sand there is.

When the view is at its best

The sky is clearest in July, with mean cloud cover of 56 %, and most overcast in November, at 73 %. The sunniest month is July, with 11.1 hours of effective sunshine a day. Over the year there are about 176 days of appreciable rain and 3 with snow.

The weather at this spot, month by month

Monthly means at the camera’s coordinates. ERA5 reanalysis, 2019-2024.
MeanJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Cloud cover (%)716165686769565658667371
Sunshine (h/day)5.36.88.48.810.410.311.110.69.77.35.55.0
Rain days15.212.715.214.516.015.311.713.013.314.517.816.3
Snow days0.80.70.30.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.30.5
Max. (°C)12.015.216.017.119.422.324.024.823.421.416.214.2
Min. (°C)6.07.78.39.611.915.317.217.616.014.010.28.4

About this page

Public cameras change provider, go dark and come back frequently. When the historical camera for this spot is not streaming, the nearest public camera in service is shown above automatically, and the list below carries all those available in the area, live streams first. The figures on this page are climatology, not a forecast: they describe the average of recent years at these coordinates.