ES EN

Plaza Castilla - Madrid

Road Madrid · Comunidad de Madrid

Plaza Castilla - Madrid
Original source ›

Live weather

Temperature

--

Humidity

--

Wind

--

Lat/Lon

40.466, -3.69

Location

About this Plaza Castilla - Madrid webcam

The Plaza Castilla - Madrid webcam (Madrid) offers a direct view of weather conditions. The camera is operated by Comunidad de Madrid and shows the current state of the location in real time: sky, wind, sea, snow cover or traffic depending on the setting.

The live weather panel pulls data from Open-Meteo for the camera coordinates: temperature, relative humidity and wind. For a 7-day forecast, check the nearest city weather page. The image is served from the operator's server so update frequency depends on their pipeline (typically 1 to 10 minutes for public feeds).

When you plan a trip - to the beach, the snow, a port or a road journey - a webcam complements radar information and AEMET warnings with immediate visual verification. Visit the official source to confirm availability. Browse other cameras in the full selection.

What you see from this camera

Plaza de Castilla, with the leaning Torres Kio and the Cuatro Torres skyscrapers behind, is one of the highest points on the Castellana axis. It serves as a quick reference for the Madrid sky: when the winter pollution cap sits over the city, it shows here as a brown layer along the northern horizon.

When the view is at its best

The sky is clearest in July, with mean cloud cover of 16 %, and most overcast in November, at 61 %. The sunniest month is July, with 13.9 hours of effective sunshine a day. Over the year there are about 76 days of appreciable rain and 1 with snow.

The weather at this spot, month by month

Monthly means at the camera’s coordinates. ERA5 reanalysis, 2019-2024.
MeanJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Cloud cover (%)524855574840162142536159
Sunshine (h/day)7.08.79.110.612.713.113.912.610.78.57.16.2
Rain days6.04.38.79.85.75.20.71.28.39.38.08.5
Snow days0.50.00.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Max. (°C)10.314.616.419.024.628.934.733.626.121.414.411.3
Min. (°C)0.62.64.87.111.015.419.619.114.210.46.03.1

About this page

Public cameras change provider, go dark and come back frequently. When the historical camera for this spot is not streaming, the nearest public camera in service is shown above automatically, and the list below carries all those available in the area, live streams first. The figures on this page are climatology, not a forecast: they describe the average of recent years at these coordinates.