Official status of the 375 reservoirs tracked by Spain’s weekly MITECO hydrological bulletin on the mainland, grouped by demarcation. Latest reading: 6 October 2026.
Spain’s stored water reserve is currently at 58.3 % of capacity, above normal for the time of year. The week-41 average across 38 years of records is 46.4 %, a difference of +11.9 points.
For context: a year ago it stood at 54.1 % and a month ago at 62.6 %. Against last week’s reading it is falling (−0.9 points).
Blue line: monthly average of the national reserve since 1988. The dot marks today’s reading, 58.3 % in October.
Each circle is a river basin demarcation; size is proportional to capacity and colour to fill level.
Status of every demarcation. Open a card for its record, its yearly curve and the full list of dams.
Among the 321 dams above 10 hm³ in the bulletin, ranked by this week’s fill level.
The 375 dams MITECO publishes each week, with capacity, volume and weekly change. Search by name or filter by demarcation; click a header to sort.
| Reservoir | Demarcation | Capacity (hm³) | Volume (hm³) | Fill | Δ week |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Serena | Guadiana Basin | 3,219 | 2,631 | 81.7 % | +0.0 |
| Alcántara II | Tagus Basin | 3,160 | 1,764 | 55.8 % | −2.1 |
| Almendra | Duero Basin | 2,649 | 1,477 | 55.8 % | −3.9 |
| Buendía | Tagus Basin | 1,705 | 797 | 46.7 % | +0.4 |
| Cíjara | Guadiana Basin | 1,505 | 1,138 | 75.6 % | +0.1 |
| Valdecañas | Tagus Basin | 1,446 | 790 | 54.6 % | +1.9 |
| Mequinenza | Ebro Basin | 1,373 | 789 | 57.5 % | −0.4 |
| Ricobayo | Duero Basin | 1,145 | 433 | 37.8 % | −5.7 |
| Alarcón | Júcar Basin | 1,118 | 798 | 71.4 % | +0.1 |
| Iznájar | Guadalquivir Basin | 920 | 673 | 73.2 % | −0.3 |
| Gabriel y Galán | Tagus Basin | 911 | 340 | 37.3 % | −0.9 |
| Alange | Guadiana Basin | 852 | 434 | 50.9 % | +0.1 |
| Breña II, La | Guadalquivir Basin | 823 | 627 | 76.2 % | −0.1 |
| Entrepeñas | Tagus Basin | 813 | 487 | 59.9 % | +0.0 |
| Orellana | Guadiana Basin | 808 | 593 | 73.4 % | +0.0 |
| Guadalcacín II | Guadalete-Barbate Basin | 800 | 675 | 84.4 % | −0.5 |
| Canelles | Ebro Basin | 679 | 313 | 46.1 % | −0.6 |
| Belesar | Miño-Sil Basin | 655 | 184 | 28.1 % | −1.2 |
| Riaño | Duero Basin | 641 | 239 | 37.3 % | −0.6 |
| Andévalo | Guadiana Basin | 634 | 538 | 84.9 % | −0.8 |
| Negratín | Guadalquivir Basin | 571 | 334 | 58.5 % | −0.2 |
| García de Sola | Guadiana Basin | 554 | 267 | 48.2 % | −0.2 |
| Ebro | Ebro Basin | 541 | 287 | 53.0 % | −1.3 |
| Portas, Las | Miño-Sil Basin | 536 | 304 | 56.7 % | −6.0 |
| Tranco de Beas | Guadalquivir Basin | 506 | 364 | 71.9 % | −0.6 |
| Santa Teresa | Duero Basin | 496 | 233 | 47.0 % | −1.2 |
| Giribaile | Guadalquivir Basin | 491 | 341 | 69.5 % | −0.8 |
| Yesa | Ebro Basin | 447 | 62 | 13.9 % | −2.7 |
| Cenajo | Segura Basin | 437 | 256 | 58.6 % | −1.1 |
| Mediano | Ebro Basin | 435 | 74 | 17.0 % | −0.5 |
| Atazar, El | Tagus Basin | 426 | 286 | 67.1 % | −0.7 |
| Itoiz | Ebro Basin | 417 | 137 | 32.9 % | −1.2 |
| Rialb | Ebro Basin | 404 | 206 | 51.0 % | +0.5 |
| Grado, El | Ebro Basin | 400 | 166 | 41.5 % | −1.5 |
| Tous | Júcar Basin | 379 | 42 | 11.1 % | −0.3 |
| Contreras | Júcar Basin | 361 | 247 | 68.4 % | −0.8 |
| Guadalmena | Guadalquivir Basin | 345 | 270 | 78.3 % | −0.9 |
| Bárcena | Miño-Sil Basin | 341 | 218 | 63.9 % | −3.2 |
| Chanza | Guadiana Basin | 338 | 194 | 57.4 % | +0.3 |
| Bembézar | Guadalquivir Basin | 328 | 254 | 77.4 % | −0.9 |
| Jándula | Guadalquivir Basin | 325 | 180 | 55.4 % | −0.6 |
| Porma-(Juan Benet) | Duero Basin | 318 | 122 | 38.4 % | −0.6 |
| Barrios de Luna | Duero Basin | 311 | 73 | 23.5 % | −0.3 |
| Zújar | Guadiana Basin | 302 | 260 | 86.1 % | +0.7 |
| Portodemouros | Galicia-Costa Basin | 297 | 139 | 46.8 % | −2.4 |
| Puente Nuevo | Guadalquivir Basin | 281 | 209 | 74.4 % | −0.7 |
| Guadalhorce-Guadalteba | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 279 | 250 | 89.6 % | −0.4 |
| Cedillo | Tagus Basin | 260 | 253 | 97.3 % | +0.4 |
| Cernadilla | Duero Basin | 255 | 38 | 14.9 % | −3.1 |
| Cuerda del Pozo | Duero Basin | 249 | 128 | 51.4 % | −0.8 |
| Aguilar | Duero Basin | 247 | 99 | 40.1 % | −0.8 |
| Fernandina, La | Guadalquivir Basin | 247 | 177 | 71.7 % | +0.0 |
| La Pedrera | Segura Basin | 246 | 88 | 35.8 % | +0.4 |
| Bao | Miño-Sil Basin | 238 | 204 | 85.7 % | −0.8 |
| Salime | Cantabrian Basin | 238 | 99 | 41.6 % | −2.5 |
| Santa Ana | Ebro Basin | 237 | 122 | 51.5 % | +0.8 |
| Sierra Brava | Guadiana Basin | 233 | 82 | 35.2 % | +0.0 |
| Susqueda | Catalan Inland Basins | 233 | 184 | 79.0 % | +0.0 |
| Yeguas | Guadalquivir Basin | 229 | 176 | 76.9 % | −0.4 |
| Barbate | Guadalete-Barbate Basin | 228 | 157 | 68.9 % | −0.4 |
| Tremp ó Talárn | Ebro Basin | 227 | 97 | 42.7 % | −1.8 |
| Zahara-El Gastor | Guadalete-Barbate Basin | 223 | 146 | 65.5 % | −0.9 |
| Benagéber | Júcar Basin | 221 | 80 | 36.2 % | +0.5 |
| Pintado, El | Guadalquivir Basin | 215 | 166 | 77.2 % | +0.0 |
| San. Estevo | Miño-Sil Basin | 213 | 170 | 79.8 % | −7.5 |
| Fuensanta | Segura Basin | 210 | 152 | 72.4 % | −1.9 |
| Ribarroja | Ebro Basin | 210 | 203 | 96.7 % | +1.0 |
| Burguillo - Puente Nuevo | Tagus Basin | 201 | 89 | 44.3 % | +0.0 |
| Bornos | Guadalete-Barbate Basin | 200 | 129 | 64.5 % | −0.5 |
| Sotonera | Ebro Basin | 189 | 38 | 20.1 % | −1.1 |
| Torrejón (Tajo - Tietar) | Tagus Basin | 188 | 153 | 81.4 % | −10.6 |
| Melonares, Los | Guadalquivir Basin | 186 | 159 | 85.5 % | −1.6 |
| Torre de Abrahán | Guadiana Basin | 183 | 134 | 73.2 % | −0.5 |
| Peares, Os | Miño-Sil Basin | 182 | 164 | 90.1 % | −3.3 |
| Saucelle | Duero Basin | 181 | 176 | 97.2 % | +0.6 |
| Alcorlo | Tagus Basin | 180 | 96 | 53.3 % | −0.6 |
| Zufre | Guadalquivir Basin | 175 | 134 | 76.6 % | −0.6 |
| Valparaíso | Duero Basin | 169 | 159 | 94.1 % | +0.6 |
| Arenoso | Guadalquivir Basin | 167 | 116 | 69.5 % | +0.0 |
| Viñuela, La | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 165 | 139 | 84.2 % | +0.0 |
| Sau | Catalan Inland Basins | 165 | 113 | 68.5 % | −1.8 |
| Guadalén | Guadalquivir Basin | 163 | 72 | 44.2 % | +0.0 |
| Camarasa | Ebro Basin | 163 | 85 | 52.1 % | −1.2 |
| Cuevas de Almanzora | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 161 | 15 | 9.3 % | +0.6 |
| San Rafael de Navallana | Guadalquivir Basin | 160 | 74 | 46.2 % | −1.2 |
| Escales | Ebro Basin | 152 | 124 | 81.6 % | −2.6 |
| Vadomojón | Guadalquivir Basin | 146 | 115 | 78.8 % | −1.4 |
| Ullivarri | Ebro Basin | 146 | 91 | 62.3 % | −0.7 |
| Guadalmellato | Guadalquivir Basin | 145 | 119 | 82.1 % | +0.0 |
| Rumblar | Guadalquivir Basin | 140 | 81 | 57.9 % | −0.7 |
| San Juan | Tagus Basin | 138 | 71 | 51.4 % | −1.4 |
| Arenós | Júcar Basin | 137 | 52 | 38.0 % | +0.0 |
| San Salvador | Ebro Basin | 137 | 49 | 35.8 % | −1.5 |
| Huesna | Guadalquivir Basin | 135 | 91 | 67.4 % | +0.0 |
| Hurones, Los | Guadalete-Barbate Basin | 135 | 87 | 64.4 % | −1.5 |
| Finisterre | Tagus Basin | 133 | 24 | 18.0 % | +0.0 |
| Villar del Rey | Guadiana Basin | 131 | 95 | 72.5 % | −0.8 |
| Aracena | Guadalquivir Basin | 129 | 103 | 79.8 % | +0.0 |
| Valmayor | Tagus Basin | 124 | 84 | 67.7 % | +0.0 |
| Eume | Galicia-Costa Basin | 123 | 84 | 68.3 % | −1.6 |
| Prada | Miño-Sil Basin | 122 | 86 | 70.5 % | −2.5 |
| Cortes II | Júcar Basin | 118 | 109 | 92.4 % | −0.8 |
| San Clemente | Guadalquivir Basin | 117 | 21 | 17.9 % | +0.0 |
| Aldeadávila | Duero Basin | 114 | 110 | 96.5 % | +4.4 |
| Azután | Tagus Basin | 113 | 79 | 69.9 % | −3.5 |
| Rules | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 111 | 91 | 82.0 % | −0.9 |
| Irueña | Duero Basin | 110 | 54 | 49.1 % | −0.9 |
| La Baells | Catalan Inland Basins | 109 | 77 | 70.6 % | −0.9 |
| Villalba de los Barros | Guadiana Basin | 106 | 94 | 88.7 % | +0.0 |
| Montoro | Guadalquivir Basin | 105 | 93 | 88.6 % | −1.0 |
| Loteta (La) | Ebro Basin | 104 | 7 | 6.7 % | +0.0 |
| Fervenza | Galicia-Costa Basin | 103 | 39 | 37.9 % | −1.9 |
| José Torán | Guadalquivir Basin | 101 | 57 | 56.4 % | +0.0 |
| Escalona | Júcar Basin | 99 | 5 | 5.1 % | +0.0 |
| Doiras | Cantabrian Basin | 97 | 71 | 73.2 % | −1.0 |
| Compuerto | Duero Basin | 95 | 23 | 24.2 % | −1.1 |
| Albarellos | Miño-Sil Basin | 91 | 22 | 24.2 % | −2.2 |
| Santillana | Tagus Basin | 91 | 52 | 57.1 % | −1.1 |
| Bermejales | Guadalquivir Basin | 91 | 61 | 67.0 % | −1.1 |
| Borbollon | Tagus Basin | 88 | 38 | 43.2 % | +0.0 |
| Guadarranque | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 88 | 67 | 76.1 % | +0.0 |
| Salas | Miño-Sil Basin | 87 | 25 | 28.7 % | −1.1 |
| Barasona | Ebro Basin | 85 | 14 | 16.5 % | −1.2 |
| Oliana | Ebro Basin | 84 | 40 | 47.6 % | −2.4 |
| Rosarito | Tagus Basin | 82 | 11 | 13.4 % | +3.7 |
| Charco Redondo | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 82 | 50 | 61.0 % | −1.2 |
| Cañón de Santolea | Ebro Basin | 82 | 15 | 18.3 % | +0.0 |
| Caspe | Ebro Basin | 82 | 51 | 62.2 % | +0.0 |
| Tranquera, La | Ebro Basin | 82 | 40 | 48.8 % | +1.2 |
| Conchas, Las | Miño-Sil Basin | 80 | 29 | 36.2 % | −2.5 |
| La Llosa del Cavall | Catalan Inland Basins | 80 | 60 | 75.0 % | −1.2 |
| Búrdalo | Guadiana Basin | 79 | 22 | 27.8 % | +0.0 |
| Úzquiza | Duero Basin | 75 | 46 | 61.3 % | −1.3 |
| Loriguilla | Júcar Basin | 73 | 22 | 30.1 % | +0.0 |
| Urrunaga | Ebro Basin | 72 | 42 | 58.3 % | −1.4 |
| Canales | Guadalquivir Basin | 70 | 57 | 81.4 % | +0.0 |
| Camporredondo | Duero Basin | 69 | 15 | 21.7 % | +0.0 |
| Bellús | Júcar Basin | 69 | 11 | 15.9 % | +1.4 |
| Mansilla | Ebro Basin | 68 | 22 | 32.4 % | −2.9 |
| Villalcampo | Duero Basin | 66 | 63 | 95.5 % | +1.5 |
| Conde Guadalhorce | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 66 | 41 | 62.1 % | −1.5 |
| Alloz | Ebro Basin | 66 | 21 | 31.8 % | −3.0 |
| Matalavilla | Miño-Sil Basin | 65 | 31 | 47.7 % | +4.6 |
| Tajera, La | Tagus Basin | 64 | 33 | 51.6 % | −1.6 |
| Puebla de Cazalla | Guadalquivir Basin | 63 | 38 | 60.3 % | −1.6 |
| Benínar | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 63 | 10 | 15.9 % | +0.0 |
| Búbal | Ebro Basin | 63 | 3 | 4.8 % | +0.0 |
| Concepción | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 62 | 30 | 48.4 % | −1.6 |
| Chandrexa | Miño-Sil Basin | 61 | 26 | 42.6 % | −6.6 |
| Retortillo | Guadalquivir Basin | 61 | 42 | 68.9 % | −1.6 |
| Boadella | Catalan Inland Basins | 61 | 38 | 62.3 % | +0.0 |
| Castrelo | Miño-Sil Basin | 60 | 51 | 85.0 % | −1.7 |
| Piedras | Tinto, Odiel and Piedras Basin | 60 | 26 | 43.3 % | −6.7 |
| Requejada | Duero Basin | 59 | 33 | 55.9 % | −1.7 |
| Jerte - Plasencia | Tagus Basin | 59 | 29 | 49.2 % | −1.7 |
| Cala | Guadalquivir Basin | 59 | 28 | 47.5 % | +0.0 |
| Las Cogotas | Duero Basin | 58 | 22 | 37.9 % | +0.0 |
| La Colada | Guadiana Basin | 58 | 47 | 81.0 % | +0.0 |
| Francisco Abellán | Guadalquivir Basin | 58 | 25 | 43.1 % | +0.0 |
| Minilla, La | Guadalquivir Basin | 58 | 31 | 53.4 % | −6.9 |
| Sancho | Tinto, Odiel and Piedras Basin | 58 | 48 | 82.8 % | +0.0 |
| Vado, El | Tagus Basin | 56 | 16 | 28.6 % | −1.8 |
| Linares del Arroyo | Duero Basin | 54 | 20 | 37.0 % | −1.9 |
| Bolera, La | Guadalquivir Basin | 54 | 25 | 46.3 % | −1.9 |
| Calanda | Ebro Basin | 54 | 26 | 48.1 % | −1.9 |
| Beleña | Tagus Basin | 53 | 21 | 39.6 % | −3.8 |
| Puentes Viejas | Tagus Basin | 53 | 32 | 60.4 % | +0.0 |
| Valdeobispo | Tagus Basin | 53 | 50 | 94.3 % | +0.0 |
| Béznar | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 53 | 36 | 67.9 % | −1.9 |
| Alcollarín | Guadiana Basin | 52 | 19 | 36.5 % | +0.0 |
| Montearagón | Ebro Basin | 52 | 25 | 48.1 % | +0.0 |
| Peñarroya | Guadiana Basin | 51 | 44 | 86.3 % | +0.0 |
| Riosequillo | Tagus Basin | 50 | 32 | 64.0 % | −2.0 |
| Sistema Capdella | Ebro Basin | 50 | 30 | 60.0 % | +0.0 |
| Rivera de Gata | Tagus Basin | 49 | 8 | 16.3 % | +0.0 |
| Sichar | Júcar Basin | 49 | 15 | 30.6 % | +0.0 |
| Torre del Águila | Guadalquivir Basin | 48 | 8 | 16.7 % | −2.1 |
| San Sebastián | Miño-Sil Basin | 46 | 14 | 30.4 % | −2.2 |
| Enciso | Ebro Basin | 46 | 18 | 39.1 % | +0.0 |
| Algeciras | Segura Basin | 45 | 8 | 17.8 % | +0.0 |
| Celemín | Guadalete-Barbate Basin | 45 | 33 | 73.3 % | +0.0 |
| Frieira | Miño-Sil Basin | 44 | 38 | 86.4 % | −2.3 |
| Castrejón | Tagus Basin | 44 | 43 | 97.7 % | +0.0 |
| Pardo, El | Tagus Basin | 43 | 13 | 30.2 % | +0.0 |
| La Cabezuela | Guadiana Basin | 43 | 23 | 53.5 % | +0.0 |
| Jarrama | Tinto, Odiel and Piedras Basin | 43 | 26 | 60.5 % | +0.0 |
| Ruecas | Guadiana Basin | 42 | 28 | 66.7 % | +0.0 |
| Baños | Tagus Basin | 41 | 25 | 61.0 % | +0.0 |
| Vellón,El-(Pedrezuela) | Tagus Basin | 41 | 33 | 80.5 % | +0.0 |
| Arbón | Cantabrian Basin | 41 | 37 | 90.2 % | +0.0 |
| Cenza | Miño-Sil Basin | 40 | 9 | 22.5 % | −12.5 |
| Colomera | Guadalquivir Basin | 40 | 31 | 77.5 % | +0.0 |
| Gasset | Guadiana Basin | 39 | 25 | 64.1 % | +0.0 |
| Sierra Boyera | Guadalquivir Basin | 39 | 29 | 74.4 % | +0.0 |
| Pinilla | Tagus Basin | 38 | 17 | 44.7 % | +0.0 |
| Laverné | Ebro Basin | 38 | 10 | 26.3 % | +7.9 |
| Añarbe | Cantabrian Basin | 38 | 21 | 55.3 % | −2.6 |
| Casares de Arbas | Duero Basin | 37 | 17 | 45.9 % | +0.0 |
| Forata | Júcar Basin | 37 | 17 | 45.9 % | +0.0 |
| Agavanzal, Nª Sª de | Duero Basin | 36 | 35 | 97.2 % | +2.8 |
| Camarillas | Segura Basin | 36 | 9 | 25.0 % | +0.0 |
| Atance, El | Tagus Basin | 35 | 18 | 51.4 % | +0.0 |
| Gergal | Guadalquivir Basin | 35 | 23 | 65.7 % | −2.9 |
| Talave | Segura Basin | 35 | 8 | 22.9 % | +0.0 |
| Pajares | Ebro Basin | 35 | 15 | 42.9 % | −2.9 |
| Navalcán | Tagus Basin | 34 | 20 | 58.8 % | −8.8 |
| Los Molinos | Guadiana Basin | 34 | 30 | 88.2 % | +0.0 |
| Vega del Jabalón | Guadiana Basin | 34 | 12 | 35.3 % | +0.0 |
| Tanes | Cantabrian Basin | 34 | 20 | 58.8 % | −5.9 |
| Quiebrajano | Guadalquivir Basin | 33 | 27 | 81.8 % | +0.0 |
| González Lacasa | Ebro Basin | 33 | 7 | 21.2 % | +0.0 |
| Terradets | Ebro Basin | 33 | 31 | 93.9 % | −6.1 |
| Ribeira, A | Galicia-Costa Basin | 33 | 17 | 51.5 % | +0.0 |
| El Vicario | Guadiana Basin | 32 | 19 | 59.4 % | +0.0 |
| Bolarque | Tagus Basin | 31 | 27 | 87.1 % | +0.0 |
| Pálmaces | Tagus Basin | 31 | 19 | 61.3 % | +0.0 |
| El Portillo | Guadalquivir Basin | 31 | 29 | 93.5 % | +0.0 |
| Barrie de la Maza | Galicia-Costa Basin | 31 | 10 | 32.3 % | +0.0 |
| Siles | Guadalquivir Basin | 30 | 21 | 70.0 % | +0.0 |
| El Naranjero | Júcar Basin | 29 | 22 | 75.9 % | −10.3 |
| Barca, La | Cantabrian Basin | 29 | 23 | 79.3 % | +8.7 |
| Olivargas | Tinto, Odiel and Piedras Basin | 29 | 22 | 75.9 % | +0.0 |
| Rozas, Las | Miño-Sil Basin | 28 | 6 | 21.4 % | −7.1 |
| Castro | Duero Basin | 27 | 25 | 92.6 % | +3.7 |
| Beniarrés | Júcar Basin | 27 | 6 | 22.2 % | +0.0 |
| Canchales | Guadiana Basin | 26 | 19 | 73.1 % | +0.0 |
| Puentes | Segura Basin | 26 | 12 | 46.2 % | +0.0 |
| Santomera | Segura Basin | 26 | 2 | 7.7 % | −3.8 |
| Aceña | Tagus Basin | 24 | 14 | 58.3 % | +0.0 |
| Horno Tejero | Guadiana Basin | 24 | 13 | 54.2 % | −4.2 |
| Val, El | Ebro Basin | 24 | 11 | 45.8 % | +0.0 |
| Sant Pons | Catalan Inland Basins | 24 | 20 | 83.3 % | +4.2 |
| Puente Porto | Duero Basin | 23 | 2 | 8.7 % | −4.3 |
| Portaje | Tagus Basin | 23 | 16 | 69.6 % | +4.3 |
| Villar, El | Tagus Basin | 23 | 15 | 65.2 % | +0.0 |
| Arlanzón | Duero Basin | 22 | 9 | 40.9 % | +0.0 |
| Casasola | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 22 | 7 | 31.8 % | +0.0 |
| Limonero | Andalusian Mediterranean Basin | 22 | 14 | 63.6 % | +0.0 |
| Alfonso XIII | Segura Basin | 22 | 0 | 0.0 % | +0.0 |
| Baserca | Ebro Basin | 22 | 13 | 59.1 % | +0.0 |
| Cueva Foradada | Ebro Basin | 22 | 16 | 72.7 % | +0.0 |
| Sistema Valle de Arán | Ebro Basin | 22 | 9 | 40.9 % | +27.3 |
| Cecebre | Galicia-Costa Basin | 22 | 10 | 45.5 % | −4.5 |
| Eiras | Galicia-Costa Basin | 22 | 11 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Alsa - Mediajo | Cantabrian Basin | 22 | 18 | 81.8 % | −4.5 |
| Ordunte | Cantabrian Basin | 22 | 11 | 50.0 % | −4.5 |
| Vilasouto | Miño-Sil Basin | 21 | 7 | 33.3 % | +0.0 |
| Gargáligas | Guadiana Basin | 21 | 14 | 66.7 % | +0.0 |
| Arquillo de San Blas | Júcar Basin | 21 | 14 | 66.7 % | +0.0 |
| Eúgui | Ebro Basin | 21 | 10 | 47.6 % | +0.0 |
| Cáceres - Guadiloba | Tagus Basin | 20 | 10 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Valuengo | Guadiana Basin | 20 | 7 | 35.0 % | +0.0 |
| Agrio (Aznalcollar) | Guadalquivir Basin | 20 | 16 | 80.0 % | +0.0 |
| Martín Gonzalo | Guadalquivir Basin | 20 | 13 | 65.0 % | +0.0 |
| La Muela | Júcar Basin | 20 | 10 | 50.0 % | +20.0 |
| Maidevera | Ebro Basin | 20 | 13 | 65.0 % | +0.0 |
| Sobrón | Ebro Basin | 20 | 17 | 85.0 % | +5.0 |
| Villameca | Duero Basin | 19 | 2 | 10.5 % | +0.0 |
| Fresneda | Guadalquivir Basin | 19 | 15 | 78.9 % | +0.0 |
| Corumbel Bajo | Tinto, Odiel and Piedras Basin | 19 | 13 | 68.4 % | +0.0 |
| Guajaraz | Tagus Basin | 18 | 15 | 83.3 % | +0.0 |
| Nogales | Guadiana Basin | 18 | 12 | 66.7 % | +5.6 |
| María Cristina | Júcar Basin | 18 | 5 | 27.8 % | +0.0 |
| Lechago | Ebro Basin | 18 | 11 | 61.1 % | +0.0 |
| Pena | Ebro Basin | 18 | 12 | 66.7 % | +0.0 |
| Puente de Santolea | Ebro Basin | 18 | 18 | 100.0 % | +0.0 |
| Sistema Aguas Limpias | Ebro Basin | 18 | 6 | 33.3 % | +0.0 |
| Sistema Alto Caldarés | Ebro Basin | 18 | 4 | 22.2 % | +0.0 |
| Sta Uxia | Galicia-Costa Basin | 18 | 12 | 66.7 % | +5.6 |
| Villagudín | Galicia-Costa Basin | 18 | 15 | 83.3 % | +0.0 |
| Velle | Miño-Sil Basin | 17 | 14 | 82.4 % | +5.9 |
| Víboras | Guadalquivir Basin | 17 | 8 | 47.1 % | +0.0 |
| Lanuza | Ebro Basin | 17 | 3 | 17.6 % | +0.0 |
| Llauset | Ebro Basin | 17 | 9 | 52.9 % | +0.0 |
| Piedra Aguda | Guadiana Basin | 16 | 12 | 75.0 % | +0.0 |
| Amadorio | Júcar Basin | 16 | 4 | 25.0 % | +0.0 |
| Cavallers | Ebro Basin | 16 | 12 | 75.0 % | +0.0 |
| Certescáns | Ebro Basin | 16 | 8 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Vadiello | Ebro Basin | 16 | 7 | 43.8 % | +6.2 |
| Águeda | Duero Basin | 15 | 10 | 66.7 % | +0.0 |
| Picadas | Tagus Basin | 15 | 11 | 73.3 % | −20.0 |
| Cancho del Fresno | Guadiana Basin | 15 | 12 | 80.0 % | +0.0 |
| Peña, La | Ebro Basin | 15 | 9 | 60.0 % | −6.7 |
| Campañana, La | Miño-Sil Basin | 14 | 9 | 64.3 % | −7.1 |
| Edrada-Mao | Miño-Sil Basin | 14 | 3 | 21.4 % | −7.1 |
| Burgomillodo | Duero Basin | 14 | 8 | 57.1 % | −14.3 |
| Navamuño | Tagus Basin | 14 | 6 | 42.9 % | +0.0 |
| Salor | Tagus Basin | 14 | 7 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Cubillas | Guadalquivir Basin | 14 | 7 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Quéntar | Guadalquivir Basin | 14 | 3 | 21.4 % | −7.1 |
| Irabia | Ebro Basin | 14 | 3 | 21.4 % | −7.1 |
| Santa María de Belsué | Ebro Basin | 14 | 1 | 7.1 % | +0.0 |
| Arcos de la Frontera | Guadalete-Barbate Basin | 14 | 13 | 92.9 % | +0.0 |
| Peñarrubia | Miño-Sil Basin | 13 | 11 | 84.6 % | +0.0 |
| Guijo de Granadilla | Tagus Basin | 13 | 12 | 92.3 % | +0.0 |
| Crevillente | Segura Basin | 13 | 8 | 61.5 % | +0.0 |
| Guadalest | Júcar Basin | 13 | 3 | 23.1 % | +0.0 |
| Valdeinfierno | Segura Basin | 12 | 0 | 0.0 % | +0.0 |
| Ciurana | Ebro Basin | 12 | 9 | 75.0 % | +0.0 |
| Cohilla, La | Cantabrian Basin | 12 | 2 | 16.7 % | +0.0 |
| Los Machos | Tinto, Odiel and Piedras Basin | 12 | 3 | 25.0 % | +0.0 |
| Sequeiros | Miño-Sil Basin | 11 | 10 | 90.9 % | +0.0 |
| Navacerrada | Tagus Basin | 11 | 4 | 36.4 % | +0.0 |
| Aguijón, El | Guadiana Basin | 11 | 10 | 90.9 % | +9.1 |
| Montijo | Guadiana Basin | 11 | 11 | 100.0 % | +0.0 |
| Ulldecona | Júcar Basin | 11 | 7 | 63.6 % | −9.1 |
| Flix | Ebro Basin | 11 | 10 | 90.9 % | – |
| Forcadas, As | Galicia-Costa Basin | 11 | 4 | 36.4 % | +0.0 |
| Ibai-Eder | Cantabrian Basin | 11 | 7 | 63.6 % | +0.0 |
| Montefurado | Miño-Sil Basin | 10 | 10 | 100.0 % | +0.0 |
| Pías (San Agustín) | Miño-Sil Basin | 10 | 4 | 40.0 % | +0.0 |
| San Martiño | Miño-Sil Basin | 10 | 9 | 90.0 % | +0.0 |
| Santa Eulalia | Miño-Sil Basin | 10 | 6 | 60.0 % | −20.0 |
| Cervera | Duero Basin | 10 | 9 | 90.0 % | +0.0 |
| Argos | Segura Basin | 10 | 6 | 60.0 % | +0.0 |
| La Toba | Júcar Basin | 10 | 4 | 40.0 % | +0.0 |
| Guiamets | Ebro Basin | 10 | 7 | 70.0 % | +0.0 |
| Monteagudo | Ebro Basin | 10 | 7 | 70.0 % | +0.0 |
| San Lorenzo | Ebro Basin | 10 | 9 | 90.0 % | +0.0 |
| Sistema Lagos Espot | Ebro Basin | 10 | 9 | 90.0 % | +0.0 |
| Urkulu | Cantabrian Basin | 10 | 8 | 80.0 % | +0.0 |
| Taibilla | Segura Basin | 9 | 8 | 88.9 % | +0.0 |
| Las Fitas | Ebro Basin | 9 | 5 | 55.6 % | +0.0 |
| Rábanos | Duero Basin | 8 | 8 | 100.0 % | +0.0 |
| Castro, El | Tagus Basin | 8 | 3 | 37.5 % | +0.0 |
| Llerena | Guadiana Basin | 8 | 7 | 87.5 % | +0.0 |
| Buseo | Júcar Basin | 8 | 1 | 12.5 % | +0.0 |
| Moneva | Ebro Basin | 8 | 4 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Terroba | Ebro Basin | 8 | 1 | 12.5 % | +0.0 |
| Alfilorios | Cantabrian Basin | 8 | 3 | 37.5 % | +0.0 |
| Ibiur | Cantabrian Basin | 8 | 6 | 75.0 % | +0.0 |
| Odiel | Tinto, Odiel and Piedras Basin | 8 | 7 | 87.5 % | +0.0 |
| Pontón Alto, El | Duero Basin | 7 | 5 | 71.4 % | +0.0 |
| Almoguera | Tagus Basin | 7 | 6 | 85.7 % | +0.0 |
| Cazalegas | Tagus Basin | 7 | 6 | 85.7 % | +0.0 |
| Jarosa, La | Tagus Basin | 7 | 3 | 42.9 % | +0.0 |
| Torcón | Tagus Basin | 7 | 3 | 42.9 % | +0.0 |
| Brovales | Guadiana Basin | 7 | 4 | 57.1 % | +0.0 |
| Pto. Vallehermoso | Guadiana Basin | 7 | 6 | 85.7 % | +0.0 |
| Cierva, La | Segura Basin | 7 | 4 | 57.1 % | +0.0 |
| Alcañiz (Estanca) | Ebro Basin | 7 | 6 | 85.7 % | +0.0 |
| Torcas, Las | Ebro Basin | 7 | 2 | 28.6 % | +0.0 |
| San Pedro | Miño-Sil Basin | 6 | 5 | 83.3 % | +0.0 |
| San José | Duero Basin | 6 | 6 | 100.0 % | +0.0 |
| Serones | Duero Basin | 6 | 6 | 100.0 % | +0.0 |
| Villagonzalo | Duero Basin | 6 | 6 | 100.0 % | +0.0 |
| Molino de Chincha | Tagus Basin | 6 | 5 | 83.3 % | +0.0 |
| Boquerón | Guadiana Basin | 6 | 4 | 66.7 % | +0.0 |
| Cubilar | Guadiana Basin | 6 | 5 | 83.3 % | +0.0 |
| Aguascebas | Guadalquivir Basin | 6 | 3 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Anchuricas | Segura Basin | 6 | 1 | 16.7 % | +0.0 |
| Algar | Júcar Basin | 6 | 0 | 0.0 % | +0.0 |
| Regajo | Júcar Basin | 6 | 2 | 33.3 % | +0.0 |
| Sallente | Ebro Basin | 6 | 1 | 16.7 % | −33.3 |
| San Bartolomé | Ebro Basin | 6 | 3 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Urdalur | Ebro Basin | 6 | 3 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Valdepatao | Ebro Basin | 6 | 1 | 16.7 % | +0.0 |
| Riocobo | Galicia-Costa Basin | 6 | 2 | 33.3 % | +0.0 |
| Almodóvar | Guadalete-Barbate Basin | 6 | 3 | 50.0 % | +0.0 |
| Guístolas | Miño-Sil Basin | 5 | 2 | 40.0 % | +0.0 |
| Vencías, Las | Duero Basin | 5 | 4 | 80.0 % | −20.0 |
| Portiña, La | Tagus Basin | 5 | 2 | 40.0 % | +0.0 |
| Proserpina | Guadiana Basin | 5 | 4 | 80.0 % | +0.0 |
| Tentudia | Guadiana Basin | 5 | 4 | 80.0 % | +0.0 |
| Albiña | Ebro Basin | 5 | 3 | 60.0 % | +0.0 |
| Ip | Ebro Basin | 5 | 2 | 40.0 % | +0.0 |
| Nagore | Ebro Basin | 5 | 3 | 60.0 % | +0.0 |
| Parras (Las) | Ebro Basin | 5 | 3 | 60.0 % | +0.0 |
| Santolea | Ebro Basin | 5 | 3 | 60.0 % | +20.0 |
| Sistema Escarra | Ebro Basin | 5 | 1 | 20.0 % | +0.0 |
| Urdiceto | Ebro Basin | 5 | 2 | 40.0 % | +0.0 |
| Riudecanyes | Catalan Inland Basins | 5 | 2 | 40.0 % | +0.0 |
| San Antón | Cantabrian Basin | 5 | 4 | 80.0 % | +0.0 |
| Rioseco | Cantabrian Basin | 4 | 3 | 75.0 % | +0.0 |
| Cornalbo | Guadiana Basin | 3 | 2 | 66.7 % | +0.0 |
← Swipe the table to see every column →
The weekly hydrological bulletin published by Spain’s Ministry for the Ecological Transition is the official record of reservoir levels. Dam by dam, it lists the volume stored in every mainland reservoir above 5 hm³ of capacity, and it comes out every Tuesday with Monday’s reading. It is the figure the river basin authorities work from, the one quoted in cabinet meetings whenever drought comes up, and the one headlines call “Spain’s water reserve”.
That national percentage is a weighted average: total stored water divided by total capacity. A very large dam therefore counts for far more than a small one, and the national number can hide very different situations. A mid-range national reserve is perfectly compatible with a comfortable Atlantic basin and a Mediterranean one in emergency: the Duero or the Miño-Sil often run well while the Segura or the Catalan inland basins sit far below their own average.
Hydrological drought is not declared by looking at that national figure. Each demarcation has its own drought plan, with indicators per operating system combining stored water, river inflow, groundwater and accumulated rainfall. Those produce the normal, pre-alert, alert and emergency states, declared system by system rather than nationally. So it pays to look at the basin — and the individual dam — before the headline.
Comparing one week with the last says little: in a country this seasonal, almost every reservoir falls in summer and rises in winter. The useful comparison is against the same week in previous years, which is what every page in this section provides, alongside the average monthly curve and the highs and lows of the whole record since 1988.
The bulletin covers mainland Spain. Reservoirs in the Balearic and Canary Islands are managed by the island administrations and are not part of this series, so they do not appear on these pages.