76 reservoirs with a combined capacity of 7,813 hm³ · latest official reading: 6 October 2026
The Ebro basin is currently at 45.4 % of capacity, about normal for the time of year. The week-41 average across 38 years of records is 51.5 %, a difference of −6.1 points.
For context: a year ago it stood at 54.3 % and a month ago at 52.0 %. Against last week’s reading it is falling (−0.6 points).
Blue line: average monthly filling for the whole demarcation since 1988. The dot marks today’s reading, 45.4 % in October.
With 2,023 weeks of record since 1988, the average pattern of the Ebro basin is clear: it peaks in June at 80.0 % and bottoms out in October at 52.0 %. That 28-point range makes it a markedly seasonal demarcation, with a demanding irrigation season.
The highest reading in the whole series is 92.4 %, on 16 June 2020, and the lowest 32.0 %, on 16 October 2012. Comparing today against those two extremes says more than the bare percentage: 50 % is comfortable in a demarcation that rarely tops 60 %, and worrying in one that usually reaches summer full.
By capacity it is the 4th demarcation of the 14 covered by the hydrological bulletin: its 7,813 hm³ account for 13.9 % of everything Spain can store in mainland reservoirs. Today it holds 3,546 hm³.
The 76 dams the hydrological bulletin tracks in the Ebro basin, sorted by capacity. Linked names have their own page with the full record.
| Reservoir | Capacity (hm³) | Volume (hm³) | Fill | Δ week | Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mequinenza | 1,373 | 789 | 57.5 % | −0.4 | Hydropower |
| Canelles | 679 | 313 | 46.1 % | −0.6 | Hydropower |
| Ebro | 541 | 287 | 53.0 % | −1.3 | Irrigation / supply |
| Yesa | 447 | 62 | 13.9 % | −2.7 | Irrigation / supply |
| Mediano | 435 | 74 | 17.0 % | −0.5 | Irrigation / supply |
| Itoiz | 417 | 137 | 32.9 % | −1.2 | Irrigation / supply |
| Rialb | 404 | 206 | 51.0 % | +0.5 | Irrigation / supply |
| Grado, El | 400 | 166 | 41.5 % | −1.5 | Irrigation / supply |
| Santa Ana | 237 | 122 | 51.5 % | +0.8 | Irrigation / supply |
| Tremp ó Talárn | 227 | 97 | 42.7 % | −1.8 | Hydropower |
| Ribarroja | 210 | 203 | 96.7 % | +1.0 | Hydropower |
| Sotonera | 189 | 38 | 20.1 % | −1.1 | Irrigation / supply |
| Camarasa | 163 | 85 | 52.1 % | −1.2 | Hydropower |
| Escales | 152 | 124 | 81.6 % | −2.6 | Hydropower |
| Ullivarri | 146 | 91 | 62.3 % | −0.7 | Hydropower |
| San Salvador | 137 | 49 | 35.8 % | −1.5 | Irrigation / supply |
| Loteta (La) | 104 | 7 | 6.7 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Barasona | 85 | 14 | 16.5 % | −1.2 | Irrigation / supply |
| Oliana | 84 | 40 | 47.6 % | −2.4 | Irrigation / supply |
| Cañón de Santolea | 82 | 15 | 18.3 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Caspe | 82 | 51 | 62.2 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Tranquera, La | 82 | 40 | 48.8 % | +1.2 | Irrigation / supply |
| Urrunaga | 72 | 42 | 58.3 % | −1.4 | Hydropower |
| Mansilla | 68 | 22 | 32.4 % | −2.9 | Irrigation / supply |
| Alloz | 66 | 21 | 31.8 % | −3.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Búbal | 63 | 3 | 4.8 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Calanda | 54 | 26 | 48.1 % | −1.9 | Irrigation / supply |
| Montearagón | 52 | 25 | 48.1 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Sistema Capdella | 50 | 30 | 60.0 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Enciso | 46 | 18 | 39.1 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Laverné | 38 | 10 | 26.3 % | +7.9 | Irrigation / supply |
| Pajares | 35 | 15 | 42.9 % | −2.9 | Irrigation / supply |
| González Lacasa | 33 | 7 | 21.2 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Terradets | 33 | 31 | 93.9 % | −6.1 | Hydropower |
| Val, El | 24 | 11 | 45.8 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Baserca | 22 | 13 | 59.1 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Cueva Foradada | 22 | 16 | 72.7 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Sistema Valle de Arán | 22 | 9 | 40.9 % | +27.3 | Hydropower |
| Eúgui | 21 | 10 | 47.6 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Maidevera | 20 | 13 | 65.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Sobrón | 20 | 17 | 85.0 % | +5.0 | Hydropower |
| Lechago | 18 | 11 | 61.1 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Pena | 18 | 12 | 66.7 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Puente de Santolea | 18 | 18 | 100.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Sistema Aguas Limpias | 18 | 6 | 33.3 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Sistema Alto Caldarés | 18 | 4 | 22.2 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Lanuza | 17 | 3 | 17.6 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Llauset | 17 | 9 | 52.9 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Cavallers | 16 | 12 | 75.0 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Certescáns | 16 | 8 | 50.0 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Vadiello | 16 | 7 | 43.8 % | +6.2 | Irrigation / supply |
| Peña, La | 15 | 9 | 60.0 % | −6.7 | Irrigation / supply |
| Irabia | 14 | 3 | 21.4 % | −7.1 | Hydropower |
| Santa María de Belsué | 14 | 1 | 7.1 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Ciurana | 12 | 9 | 75.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Flix | 11 | 10 | 90.9 % | – | Hydropower |
| Guiamets | 10 | 7 | 70.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Monteagudo | 10 | 7 | 70.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| San Lorenzo | 10 | 9 | 90.0 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Sistema Lagos Espot | 10 | 9 | 90.0 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Las Fitas | 9 | 5 | 55.6 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Moneva | 8 | 4 | 50.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Terroba | 8 | 1 | 12.5 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Alcañiz (Estanca) | 7 | 6 | 85.7 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Torcas, Las | 7 | 2 | 28.6 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Sallente | 6 | 1 | 16.7 % | −33.3 | Hydropower |
| San Bartolomé | 6 | 3 | 50.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Urdalur | 6 | 3 | 50.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Valdepatao | 6 | 1 | 16.7 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Albiña | 5 | 3 | 60.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Ip | 5 | 2 | 40.0 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Nagore | 5 | 3 | 60.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Parras (Las) | 5 | 3 | 60.0 % | +0.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Santolea | 5 | 3 | 60.0 % | +20.0 | Irrigation / supply |
| Sistema Escarra | 5 | 1 | 20.0 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
| Urdiceto | 5 | 2 | 40.0 % | +0.0 | Hydropower |
← Swipe the table to see every column →
The figures on this page come from the official MITECO reservoir archive, the same database behind Spain’s weekly hydrological bulletin. The bulletin covers every mainland reservoir above 5 hm³ of capacity and is published every Tuesday with Monday’s reading.
The latest reading here is from 6 October 2026, and the comparison series starts in 1988. Nothing is estimated, interpolated or forecast: the percentage is stored volume divided by the usable capacity the bulletin itself assigns to the dam. Historical averages are computed over the same calendar week in every previous year, the only fair comparison in a system with such marked seasonality.
National summary and reservoir search on Reservoirs of Spain.