The climate of 60 cities, compared

Temperature, rainfall, sunshine and frost for every city, using AEMET’s official 1991-2020 normals for Spain. Click any column to sort and compare at a glance. Each city links through to its full forecast.

What the averages say

Of the 50 Spanish cities with official normals, the wettest is Vigo, at 1,694 mm a year, and the driest Almería, at 198 mm — 8.6 times less. The warmest is Santa Cruz de Tenerife (21.7 °C annual mean) and the coldest Burgos (11.0 °C). Huelva accumulates the most sunshine, around 3,143 hours a year, and Burgos records the most frost days, 77 a year.

Sunshine is shown only for the 38 cities whose observatory has all twelve months measured; elsewhere AEMET does not publish the complete series and the cell is left empty rather than inventing a total.

These are thirty-year averages, not a forecast: they tell you what is normal in a place and what is not, which is exactly what tomorrow’s forecast does not say.

Spain · AEMET normals 1991-2020

CityMean temp.July max.January min.Rain / yearRain daysDays ≥30°Frost daysSun hours
A Coruña15.122.48.41,018182202,141
Albacete15.434.31.0361828738—
Alcalá de Henares14.833.90.63788986482,841
Alicante18.530.66.6284726103,011
Almería19.230.58.7198525303,093
Badajoz17.435.53.54538811417—
Barcelona17.427.08.14607650—
Bilbao14.925.45.31,1561851781,639
Burgos11.027.9-0.354612230772,307
Cartagena19.229.88.926055410—
Castellón de la Plana18.030.46.4435775602,913
Cádiz18.827.69.551679240—
Córdoba18.437.13.757385125132,987
Dos Hermanas19.636.36.05027912223,088
Elche18.430.26.7266715212,905
Fuenlabrada15.533.61.73559181292,920
Getafe15.533.61.73559181292,920
Gijón15.022.77.697217800—
Granada15.834.71.03578095352,967
Huelva18.432.76.1509798423,143
Jerez de la Frontera18.334.05.1546809853,054
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria19.224.013.424183601,982
Leganés15.533.61.73559181292,920
León11.227.4-0.749610523722,752
Lleida15.433.21.13539582392,816
Logroño14.130.42.243312855282,406
Madrid15.432.83.0417887113—
Marbella18.426.710.15426140—
Mataró17.427.08.14607650—
Murcia19.134.35.32828011133,075
Málaga19.531.78.845465700—
Móstoles15.333.42.04129680232,929
Oviedo13.423.04.81,028190481,801
Palma de Mallorca18.629.78.5470923902,857
Pamplona13.327.72.48141323625—
Parla15.533.61.73559181292,920
Sabadell15.928.65.76191032742,666
Salamanca13.130.80.4356995656—
San Sebastián13.822.06.11,566191661,845
Santa Cruz de Tenerife21.728.815.5220782602,999
Santander14.922.28.11,059190201,934
Seville19.636.36.05027912223,088
Tarragona16.429.83.84758641142,672
Terrassa15.928.65.76191032742,666
Torrejón de Ardoz14.833.90.63788986482,841
Valencia18.629.97.5460824802,731
Valladolid13.030.90.743311655512,710
Vigo14.324.95.61,6941631522,290
Vitoria-Gasteiz12.026.11.474916224481,965
Zaragoza15.932.82.932910375192,853

Temperatures in °C, rainfall in mm, sunshine in hours per year. Main observatory of each city.

Other cities around the world

There is no single body equivalent to AEMET here, so the same series is used for all of them: ERA5-Land from the Copernicus Climate Data Store, 1995-2024. The figures are comparable with one another, though a reanalysis cannot see the urban heat island and its minima fall somewhat below those of an observatory in the centre of a large city.

CityMean temp.July max.January min.Rain / yearRain daysDays ≥30°Frost daysSun hours
Amsterdam10.720.82.0887164131—
Berlin10.023.8-1.7671137775—
Brussels10.922.41.3826156443—
Buenos Aires17.613.820.899792200—
Lisbon17.226.19.756382130—
London10.821.82.0707134136—
Mexico City16.521.77.41,13516330—
New York12.429.0-3.61,1471242784—
Paris11.724.11.6752140741—
Rome15.930.53.8910111478—

Where these figures come from

The 50 Spanish cities use AEMET’s 1991-2020 climatological normals, computed at the main observatory of each city. The 10 international ones use ERA5-Land from the Copernicus Climate Data Store under a CC-BY licence, 1995-2024, on a grid of about 9 km.

The two series measure the same things but not in the same way, so compare within each table rather than between them.